POPI and GDPR

Comprehensive compliance for organisations that utilise the personal data of individuals

Simplifying data privacy compliance

All businesses using personal information must comply with the Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) in South Africa and the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) for the EU. These Acts protect the privacy rights of individuals. IronTree has partnered with POPI365 in SA and GDPR365 in the EU to provide complete compliance management solutions for your organisation.

GDPR infographic

Our Compliance service provides:

  • Guidance on your compliance program.
  • Compliance management for consent, marketing, human resources and IT services and security.
  • Comprehensive data-mapping.
  • Privacy notices and governance documents.
  • Employee training.
  • Processor or operator contract management.
  • Breach management.
  • Subject access request submissions and management.
  • Impact Assessments.
an ipad displaying the GDPR365 app

Why choose our compliance service?

The GDPR365 service is used by over 300 organisations in the European Union.

It guides and enables consultants or in-house compliance teams to manage ongoing compliance programs for their organisations and clients.

If you are a South African organisation using personal information of EU citizens you must be compliant with the GDPR.

We are finalising our POPI service for South Africa.

GDPR365 trial sign-up

If you use the personal data of EU individuals in your organisation then legally you must be compliant with the GDPR regulations no matter where your business is located. We can help you with this process. 

In partnership with GDPR365 we offer a full cloud based compliance management solution. In addition we can assist with your on-boarding requirements.

You can talk to one of our consultants or give the service a try for a 14 day free period.

We can help you to manage your compliance program.

Recommended Reading

data trends 2019

Data Trends 2019

More than ever, business sustainability and continuity is totally dependent …